Ejected Player, Coach or Bench Personnel

by John Puglisi, NISOA Vice President, NISOA National clinician and NISOA local assessor.

During Saturday’s Rules Interpretation meeting, there was a discussion about management of ejected players, coaches and bench personnel. NCAA Soccer Rule 5.6.4 states:

An ejected player, coach or other bench personnel shall leave the premises of the field of play to the point that the individual, in the referee’s opinion, shall not be a disruptive influence on the further progress of the game. This means out of sight and sound of the field of play.

I recommend the following procedure:

  • During the pre-game field inspection, the referee crew should discuss how they will manage ejections so it will conform to Rule 5.6.4 and ensure the ejected player or bench personnel are properly supervised while they are away from the premises of the field of play.
  • During the pre-game meeting with the home team institutional representative, discuss the desired ejection procedure and ask for assistance to implement the procedure. Assistance should include, but not be limited to, having a staff member available to escort and supervise the ejected player or bench personnel. Ask the home team institutional representative to coordinate with both coaches to ensure adequate ejected player or bench personnel supervision.

Ejections are a highly emotional and often match critical event. The officiating crew must be prepared before the ejection to properly manage the situation.

This entry was posted on Tuesday, August 26th, 2014 at 9:33 am and is filed under Instruction with keyword(s) ,. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

No Comments yet

Comments are closed.